Privacy statement

Privacy statement Rockfeather – April 2020

This statement sets out the way in which we, Rockfeather B.V., will collect and use information about you in a way that is consistent with our responsibilities and your rights under relevant privacy law. Please read it carefully so that you understand how we will use your information.

Who are we

We are Rockfeather. We use Data Visualisation, Data Science, and Low-Code technology to build smart solutions. Together with our customers, we develop solution templates that we offer to specific industries and functions. This is how we embrace technology and empower people.

Our offices are at Westblaak 180 3012 KN Rotterdam and you can reach us via email at privacy@rockfeather.com for any questions you may have regarding your privacy in relation to Rockfeather.

Information that we collect about you

We collect the following information:

  • Your contact information, name, e-mail address and other contact details
  • Your current position and name of the company you work for
  • Contact history, current, past and future appointments we may have with you and our e-mail correspondence
  • Participation in any events we (partly) organized

How we use your information

We will use your personal information to build and maintain a business relationship:

  • To assist you during projects
  • Invite you to relevant events
  • Send you relevant news (such as a whitepaper re. ERP-systems)

Third parties to whom we may share your information

We only share your personal information with others if that is necessary for executing our services. To protect your information, we sign a (data processing) agreement with these parties to ensure the secure handling of your data.

Secure collection and storing of your information

All information that you provide to us, or we collect about you, is stored on our secure servers. We understand that this includes confidential information and we have put in place a range of suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information. Our staff have limited access to your data, and are trained to ensure that it is protected, and kept secure.

We do not store your information for longer than is necessary to provide the service, and to ensure that we have appropriate auditable records for business purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that ask permission to be located on your computer’s hard drive. Where you agree to the use of cookies, the cookie file helps to analyze website traffic, or lets you know when you have visited a particular site. Cookies do not give us access to your computer, or any data that you have not agreed to share with us. You are able to choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you are able to modify your settings to change this – however, if you decline cookies this may restrict your use of Rockfeather.

Your rights

You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information.  This is sometimes known as a ‘subject access request’. Additionally, you have the right to request from us:

  • that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
  • that information about you is deleted in certain situations
  • that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes
  • that your member profile is provided to you in a portable format
  • that decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means

Many of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request.  We will tell you if this is the case.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing. We will inform you if we intend to use your information for this purpose or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent us from using your information in this way by replying to any notification we may send you or send a question to privacy@rockfeather.com.

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we reasonably can but no later than one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact privacy@rockfeather.com and we will try to resolve your concerns.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the Netherlands that is the Dutch DPA, which is the statutory regulator and supervisory authority for data protection law in the Netherlands. Details of how to complain to the AP can be found at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/node/1930

Changes to this privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

Law and jurisdiction

This privacy information statement is subject to the laws of the Netherlands, and the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Dutch courts.